Kingaroy Trip

On Monday October 3rd 14 students and 3 teachers flew over to Kingaroy, Australia for a sports exchange at the high school there.

Posted: Sunday November 20, 2016

LPHS PTSA 2016

The 2016 Committee chair, Lynda Hall, Treasurer Trudi Sunitsch and members Anna Blackman, Jean Cockram, Shell Colson, Sally Couper, Lisa Ellis, Debbie Horwell, Ginni Kwok-Lillis, Wendy Rawson, Nickee Charteris, Mareike Barton and student reps Neve Beens and Hannah Colson have worked to support the school in fundraising for those extra things.

Posted: Sunday November 20, 2016

Technology Department Report

The Technology Department have been very busy this year, taking on and creating lots of new and exciting projects from building toy boats to designing sustainable houses!

Posted: Wednesday November 16, 2016

Otago History Quiz Champions

Congratulations to our Year 11 and Year 12 teams for winning the Otago History Quiz competition in October.

Posted: Tuesday November 8, 2016

Otago Polytechnic Pacific Island Awards

Congratulations to Phillip Nelson and Sujata Ritchie on receiving the Otago Polytechnic Pacific Island Awards and Scholarships in 2016.

Posted: Tuesday November 8, 2016

Senior Prizegiving 2016

Our Senior Prizegiving was held on Friday 4 November at the College of Education Auditorium.

Posted: Monday November 7, 2016

Mana Pounamu Young Achievers Awards

Congratulations to Head Girl, Reva Grills and Year 11 student Maria Kohu-Morris who won the Mana Pounamu 2016 Awards.

Posted: Monday November 7, 2016

NZ Future Historians Awards

Our History students excelled in the New Zealand Future Historians Competition in October.

Posted: Sunday November 6, 2016

Tertiary Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to the Year 13 students who have been awarded prestigious financial Tertiary Scholarships recognising outstanding Academic, Cultural, Sporting and Leadership achievements.

Posted: Sunday November 6, 2016

Student Representative on The Board

Congratulations to Rosa Miles Seeley (Year 11) who has been elected Student Rep on the Board for 2016.

Posted: Sunday November 6, 2016

Senior Leavers Breakfast

Our Year 13 leavers enjoyed an early farewell breakfast with teachers on Friday 4 November.

Posted: Sunday November 6, 2016

Biology Olympiad Award Winner

Congratulations to Ahi Katai-Mullane for her Bronze Award in the Biology Olympiad.

Posted: Sunday November 6, 2016

Logan Park Sailing Term Four

The first three weeks of Term Four were a fantastic start to our new sailing season.

Posted: Sunday November 6, 2016

Dog Picture Exhibition

An exhibition was recently held in the art department to showcase pictures of dogs made by students.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

End of Year Art Show

On Friday 28th November, the End of Year Show was held in the Art Department.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

Food Science Crest Awards

We appreciated Professor Phil Bremer from the Department of Food Science presenting award winners Emily Wu and Annie Kennedy Atchison their prizes in November.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

Science Teaching Leadership Programme

Congratulations to Yvonne Caulfield who has won a prestigious Royal Society Science Teaching Leadership Award for 2017.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

Inter-House Rowing Competition

Congratulations to Aoraki House for winning the inter-house rowing.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

October Sports Round Up

Congratulations to our talented Sports Co-ordinator, Francine Vella who has won a School Study Award to visit Victoria Australia in November.

Posted: Tuesday November 1, 2016

Best School Film Team in Otago

The Dandy Lions once again won Best School Team in the Otago 48 Hour Film Competition and they were second overall in the whole competition.

Posted: Wednesday October 26, 2016