Biology Olympiad Award Winner

Congratulations to Ahi Katai-Mullane for her Bronze Award in the Biology Olympiad.

Posted: Sunday November 6, 2016

Logan Park Sailing Term Four

The first three weeks of Term Four were a fantastic start to our new sailing season.

Posted: Sunday November 6, 2016

Dog Picture Exhibition

An exhibition was recently held in the art department to showcase pictures of dogs made by students.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

End of Year Art Show

On Friday 28th November, the End of Year Show was held in the Art Department.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

Food Science Crest Awards

We appreciated Professor Phil Bremer from the Department of Food Science presenting award winners Emily Wu and Annie Kennedy Atchison their prizes in November.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

Science Teaching Leadership Programme

Congratulations to Yvonne Caulfield who has won a prestigious Royal Society Science Teaching Leadership Award for 2017.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

Inter-House Rowing Competition

Congratulations to Aoraki House for winning the inter-house rowing.

Posted: Saturday November 5, 2016

October Sports Round Up

Congratulations to our talented Sports Co-ordinator, Francine Vella who has won a School Study Award to visit Victoria Australia in November.

Posted: Tuesday November 1, 2016

Best School Film Team in Otago

The Dandy Lions once again won Best School Team in the Otago 48 Hour Film Competition and they were second overall in the whole competition.

Posted: Wednesday October 26, 2016

Mooting Success

Ben Clayton and Grant McNaughton (Year 12 and 13 respectively) competed in the Otago regional mooting competition, hosted by the University of Otago and Law for Change association, in October.

Posted: Tuesday October 25, 2016

Shakespeare Performances

National Shakespeare Costume Design winner Bruno Willis will costume 3 productions in Dunedin.

Posted: Thursday September 22, 2016

Regional stars in Food Technology

Congratulations to Emily Wu (Yr 12) and Annie Kennedy-Atchison (Yr 10) who won the Royal Society Crest Silver Challenge in Food Technology in September.

Posted: Thursday September 22, 2016

National UN reps

Oscar McGuire and Ben Clayton (Year 12) will represent New Zealand at the 2016 UN Youth event in Australia.

Posted: Thursday September 22, 2016

48 Hours Film Competition

A number of Logan Park teams competed in the 48 Hours Film Competition in September.

Posted: Wednesday September 21, 2016

Class Act

Congratulations to our Class Act recipients, Grant McNaughton and Katharine Woolrych.

Posted: Wednesday September 21, 2016

September Sports Round Up

Lots has been happening in the sporting realms.

Posted: Wednesday September 21, 2016

Youth Week

We finished Term 3 with an awesome Youth Week.

Posted: Wednesday September 21, 2016

Chinese Language Week

We had an amazing week of activities to celebrate New Zealand Chinese Language Week in September.

Posted: Wednesday September 21, 2016

Berwick Adventures

International students faced a day of challenges at Berwick Adventure Camp in September.

Posted: Wednesday September 21, 2016

South Island Basketball Premiership

From September 1-3, the Senior A Girls Basketball team participated in the Secondary Schools South Island Premiership during Winter Tournament week.

Posted: Wednesday September 21, 2016