Junior Prizegiving 2019

By Mark Anderson | Posted: Sunday December 22, 2019

We celebrated Junior Prizegiving in December. Congratulations to all students who graduated with their Junior Diploma.

Well done to Bill Campbell who won Junior Dux, Nicolas Alvarez Rey-Virag who was runner up to Junior Dux and Grace Jones who won the Cup for Best All Round Junior Student. 

Prizewinners listed below.

Special Awards

Cup for the Best All-round Junior Student – Grace Jones
Runner-up to Junior Dux – Nicolas Alvarez Rey-Virag
Junior Dux – Bill Campbell

Year 9

Solly Armstrong (junior diploma with distinction, honours in Latin, honours in materials technology - metal, honours in music, honours in physical education); Kahu Arona-Haua (junior diploma with merit)

Samu Balogh (junior diploma with distinction, honours in digital technologies); John Barham (junior diploma with distinction, honours in design and visual communication, honours in physical education); Sasha Barnes-Gardner (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English, honours in health); Ren Bartlett (junior diploma with distinction, honours in art, honours in design and visual communication, honours in health, honours in Maori); Zoe Barton (junior diploma with distinction, premier in science, honours in English, honours in French); Jessica Beaumont-Clark (junior diploma with merit); Pippa Bell-Bloom (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English, honours in social studies); Emily Bendall (junior diploma with distinction, girls junior futsal - most improved); Srinath Berry (junior diploma with distinction, honours in food technology, honours in health); Paige Berryman (junior diploma with merit); Neva Bertram (junior diploma with distinction, honours in health, honours in science, honours in social studies); Owen Bettis (junior diploma with distinction, honours in physical education); Kieran Black (junior diploma with distinction, premier in physical education, honours in digital technologies); Giuliana Bolletta (junior diploma with merit, honours in food technology); Charlie Bowmer-Lea (junior diploma with merit); Emma Bradfield (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in health, premier in social studies, honours in drama, honours in French, honours in mathematics); Ellamay Bretherton (junior diploma with merit); Greer Brittenden (junior diploma with distinction); Thomas Brockway (junior diploma with distinction, honours in social studies); Nic Butler (junior diploma with distinction, honours in food technology, honours in mathematics)

Erin Cade (junior diploma with distinction, premier in health, honours in materials technology - metal); Rosa Cameron (junior diploma with distinction, premier in art, premier in design and visual communication, premier in English, premier in materials technology - metal, honours in health, honours in mathematics, honours in science, honours in social studies); George Campbell (junior diploma); Bram Casey (junior diploma with distinction, premier in Japanese, honours in food technology); Cora Chapman (junior diploma with distinction, premier in health, premier in physical education, honours in English, honours in materials technology - wood, junior girls cross country champion (under 15), shield for junior debating, waterpolo - most improved junior player); Daniel Chen (junior diploma); Esther Chen (junior diploma with merit, honours in Japanese); Sophie Chettleburgh (junior diploma with distinction, honours in health); Reagan Clinch (junior diploma with distinction, honours in physical education, honours in science, honours in social studies); Gideon Craigie (junior diploma); Nicholas Cranefield (junior diploma with distinction, premier in science, honours in drama); Sebastian Crosbie (junior diploma with merit); Sebastian Cumming (junior diploma with distinction, honours in materials technology - wood, honours in mathematics, honours in science)

Willa Davison (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English); Thomas Dixon-Stewart (junior diploma with merit)

Nikau Edmond-Smaill (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in science, premier in social studies, honours in drama, honours in food technology, honours in Maori, honours in materials technology - metal, boys junior futsal trophy - most valuable player); Kimberly Eikaas (junior diploma with distinction, honours in science)

Quince Field (junior diploma with distinction, honours in social studies); Polly Figgins (junior diploma with distinction, premier in health, honours in art, honours in design and visual communication, honours in materials technology - fabric); Seb Fisher (junior diploma); Mixi Flint (junior diploma with distinction, honours in art, honours in health); Matt Fraser (junior diploma with merit, honours in physical education)

Briar Gager (junior diploma with distinction, premier in science, honours in art, honours in health, honours in mathematics, honours in social studies); Bella Gascoyne (junior diploma with distinction, premier in design and visual communication, honours in art, honours in health); Arnica Gazzard (junior diploma with distinction, honours in health, honours in materials technology - wood, honours in science, Kapa haka - junior girls service award); Fox Gill (junior diploma with distinction, premier in health, premier in science, honours in food technology); Lachlan Groves (junior diploma)

Maddie Hannah (junior diploma with distinction, premier in art, premier in materials technology - wood, premier in mathematics, premier in physical education, honours in dance, honours in drama, honours in English, honours in materials technology - fabric, junior girls netball - most improved player); Ethan Hanson-Harlech (junior diploma with merit, premier in mathematics); Dylan Harker (junior diploma); Amelia Hawkins (junior diploma); Archie Hennephof (junior diploma with merit); Avneet Hira (junior diploma with distinction, honours in food technology, honours in physical education); Wyatt Hohaia (junior diploma with merit); Guy Howell (junior diploma with merit, honours in mathematics); Theo Howie (junior diploma with merit); James Hurley (junior diploma with distinction, premier in music, honours in social studies)

Liam Jackson (junior diploma); Io Jacobs (junior diploma with distinction); Olivia Justice (junior diploma with distinction)

Taya Kain (junior diploma with distinction, premier in materials technology - wood, honours in art, honours in dance, honours in English, honours in French, honours in mathematics, honours in social studies); Flynn Kane (junior diploma); Marley Keane (junior diploma with merit); Ashleigh Keen (junior diploma with merit); Indi Kelly (junior diploma with distinction, premier in food technology, honours in English, honours in health, honours in music, honours in physical education); Thomas Kennedy (junior diploma with merit, honours in mathematics); Sean Kerr (junior diploma with distinction, premier in mathematics); Ashleigh Kibblewhite-Watson (junior diploma); Taddy Kleffmann (junior diploma with distinction); Kade Klouwens (junior diploma); David Knauf (junior diploma with merit, honours in physical education); Sam Kyte (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English, honours in music, honours in science, honours in social studies)

Ethan Lambeth (junior diploma with distinction, premier in digital technologies, premier in physical education, honours in French, honours in materials technology - metal, honours in materials technology - wood); Terry Langeveldt-Stones (junior diploma); 

Ruby Macdonald (junior diploma with merit); Charlotte Martin (junior diploma with distinction, premier in food technology, honours in English, honours in health, honours in mathematics); Kahurangi Martin (junior diploma with distinction, premier in Maori); Max Mayhem-Haining (junior diploma with merit, honours in mathematics); Cameron McAnally (junior diploma with merit); Meila McCartney (junior diploma with distinction, premier in drama, honours in physical education); Mikayla McDonnell (junior diploma with merit, honours in food technology); Finlay McGilchrist (junior diploma with distinction, premier in social studies, honours in Japanese, honours in Korean); Riley McIntosh (junior diploma with distinction); Grace McLaren (junior diploma with distinction); Bruno McMillan (junior diploma with distinction, honours in drama, honours in physical education, honours in science, honours in social studies); Rowan Metreyeon (junior diploma with distinction, honours in drama, Kapa haka - junior boys service award); Tomas Middleton (junior diploma with merit, honours in music, honours in social studies); Brielle Millier (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, honours in Japanese, honours in physical education); Mya Monkhouse (junior diploma with merit, honours in science); Jimmy Muir (junior diploma with merit, honours in English, cup for most improved junior rugby player)

Lochy Newton (junior diploma); Mary Nguyen (junior diploma with distinction); Ziggy Nichols (junior diploma, honours in English, honours in science)

Maria Ocheretyana (junior diploma with distinction); Ruairi O'Malley-King (junior diploma with distinction, premier in drama, honours in mathematics); Isaac Oskam (junior diploma with merit); Taisei O'Sullivan-Naito (junior diploma with distinction, honours in digital technologies); Walid Ouhassine (junior diploma with distinction, honours in physical education, junior touch - most improved)

Neve Paepke (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English); Jaymee Paine (junior diploma with merit); Emma Parker (junior diploma with merit); Hazel Parkes (junior diploma with distinction, honours in health, honours in physical education); Tsugumi Parks Watanabe (junior diploma with distinction, premier in materials technology - metal, honours in art, honours in materials technology - wood, honours in music, honours in physical education, honours in science, honours in social studies, junior girls football - most improved player, junior touch - most valuable player); Eva Paton (junior diploma with distinction, honours in mathematics); Madi Paton (junior diploma with distinction, honours in mathematics); Grace Pedersen (junior diploma with distinction); Nixie Pepers (junior diploma with merit); Aila Pettigrew (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in Korean, honours in science, honours in social studies)

Felix Read (junior diploma, honours in social studies); Vi Reid (junior diploma with distinction); Caspar Rennie-Weston (junior diploma with distinction, premier in health, honours in drama); Eben Richardson (junior diploma with distinction, premier in science, honours in digital technologies, honours in materials technology - wood); Erin Ricketts (junior diploma with merit, honours in materials technology - wood); Henry Riepl (junior diploma with distinction); Krystal Roes-Swan (junior diploma); Violet Rolston (junior diploma with distinction, premier in art, premier in social studies, honours in design and visual communication, honours in health, honours in materials technology - fabric, honours in materials technology - wood, honours in science); Luke Rooney (junior diploma with distinction, premier in music, honours in drama, cup for excellence in junior contemporary music); Jari Ross (junior diploma with distinction); Irie Rust (junior diploma with merit)

Facundo Saldivia Cisternas (junior diploma with distinction, premier in physical education, honours in mathematics); Luke Simpson (junior diploma with merit); Jade Smith (junior diploma with merit); Abigail Stanley (junior diploma); Troy Stevenson (junior diploma); Malachi Stewart (junior diploma with merit); Alexander Sun (junior diploma with distinction, premier in French, premier in mathematics, premier in social studies, honours in health, honours in materials technology - fabric, award for orchestral performance, best junior chess player)

Jack Ta (junior diploma with distinction, premier in mathematics, junior football award - most improved player); Hemi Tamati (junior diploma with distinction, honours in mathematics); Felix Telfer (junior diploma with distinction, honours in Latin, junior boys futsal - most improved player); Shyla Telfer (junior diploma with merit); Oliver Thompson (junior diploma with distinction); Regan Thomson (junior diploma with distinction); Nisha Tilyard (junior diploma with distinction, premier in art, honours in food technology, honours in music); Rangi Tipene (junior diploma with merit, honours in physical education); Millie Todd (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in Latin, premier in mathematics, premier in social studies, honours in music, honours in science); Harvey Tuckey (junior diploma); Kyla Tuohy (junior diploma)

Minami Uchida (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in materials technology - wood, honours in art, honours in food technology, honours in health)

Loek Van Broekhoven (junior diploma with distinction, honours in materials technology - metal); Lily Venables (junior diploma with distinction, honours in science); Ella Verberne (junior diploma with distinction, premier in dance, premier in drama, premier in food technology, premier in health, premier in materials technology - fabric, premier in mathematics, premier in music, premier in physical education, premier in science, honours in English, honours in social studies)

Bridie Wallace (junior diploma with distinction, honours in design and visual communication, honours in English); Lucas Walrond (junior diploma with distinction, honours in physical education); Harlem Wardell-Matahaere (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English); Connor Whipp (junior diploma with distinction); Xavier White (junior diploma); Philip Wood (junior diploma); Eva Woodhouse (junior diploma with distinction, best all-round junior student award for Tikanga Maori (year 9), premier in digital technologies, premier in food technology, premier in physical education, premier in social studies, honours in science, junior girls basketball award); Ryan Wright (junior diploma with merit)

Carl Yang (junior diploma with merit, honours in mathematics)

Nichole Zhu (junior diploma with merit).


Year 10

Simdi Adam (junior diploma with distinction); Harry Almey (junior diploma with distinction, junior Shakespeare cup - best group); Erasmus Alsop Mackie (junior diploma, honours in mathematics); Nicolas Alvarez Rey-Virag (junior diploma with distinction, premier in drama, premier in physical education, premier in Spanish, honours in French, excellence in choral performance, junior Shakespeare cup - best group, board of trustees award for top performance in boys sport, junior boys athletic champion (under 15 years), junior boys cross country champion (under 15), junior soccer award MVP); Angelina Ashley (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English, honours in materials technology - wood); Sam Avery (junior diploma with distinction)

Elizabeth Baker (junior diploma with distinction, premier in mathematics, premier in science, honours in health); Sara Balogh (junior diploma with distinction, honours in art, honours in English, honours in music, honours in social studies); Megan Bathgate (junior diploma with distinction); Alice Bickerstaff (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in food technology, premier in social studies, handball most improved); Liam Black (junior diploma with distinction, honours in design and visual communication, honours in digital technologies, honours in physical education, junior boys volleyball, most promising junior hockey player); Bronwyn Bouton (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in mathematics); Heath Bredenbeck (junior diploma); Luke Brinsdon (junior diploma with distinction, junior boys badminton award); Isaac Brogan (junior diploma with distinction, honours in mathematics, honours in physical education, honours in science); Cole Brooks-Adams (junior diploma with distinction, honours in mathematics, honours in science)

Bill Campbell (junior diploma with distinction, premier in digital technologies, premier in materials technology - wood, premier in mathematics, premier in science, honours in design and visual communication); Miles Chaney (junior diploma with merit); Jasper Chapman (junior diploma); Billie Charters (junior diploma); Ella Clarke (junior diploma with distinction, honours in physical education); Pepa Cloughley (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English, honours in social studies); Patrick Costello (junior diploma); Laura Cowles (junior diploma with distinction, honours in drama, honours in food technology); Madie Craig (junior diploma with merit, premier in health, honours in social studies); Jodin Crawford-Cooke (junior diploma); Nikau Crompton Bray (junior diploma with merit, honours in physical education)

Ethan Dalwood (junior diploma with distinction, premier in physical education, handball - best junior player); Oliver Deacon (junior diploma with merit); Niamh Dillingham (junior diploma with distinction, premier in digital technologies, honours in drama, honours in Korean, honours in social studies, girls hockey - best junior player); Haleia Dingemans-White (junior diploma with merit); Jonathan Dubyk (junior diploma with distinction, junior Shakespeare cup - best group); Austen Dustow (junior diploma); Maria Dyenisova (junior diploma with distinction, premier in health, honours in digital technologies, honours in drama, honours in social studies)

Hannah Earl (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in Korean, premier in music, premier in science, honours in French, honours in social studies, excellence in vocal performance junior); Flynn Ellison (junior diploma with merit); Wael Esbinati (junior diploma)

Jasmine Fagg (junior diploma with distinction, junior girls hockey - most improved player); Sersha Forde (junior diploma with distinction, junior Shakespeare - best actor); Paige Fox-Harris (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English, honours in health, honours in physical education, honours in social studies); Louisa Franklyn (junior diploma with distinction, junior librarian award)

Elias Glendenning (junior diploma with merit); Kieran Graham (junior diploma with distinction, honours in digital technologies, junior cricket - most valuable player)

Connor Hannagan (junior diploma with merit, honours in materials technology - metal); Ruby Hart (junior diploma with distinction, premier in health, honours in food technology, honours in physical education, award for performance in junior drama); Mahia Harvey Knox (junior diploma with merit, honours in health); Oe Hayward (junior diploma with distinction); Kelli Hoare (junior diploma); Amalya Hohmann-Marriott (junior diploma with distinction, premier in health, honours in art, honours in digital technologies, award for performance in junior drama); Maisy Holzer (junior diploma with distinction, honours in food technology, honours in social studies); Josh Houston (junior diploma with distinction, honours in mathematics, honours in physical education, honours in science); Arthur Howard (junior diploma with distinction, premier in French, premier in Latin, boys hockey – most improved player - junior); Kelvin Hutchinson (junior diploma with distinction)

Shima Jack (junior diploma with distinction, premier in English, premier in science, honours in health, honours in mathematics, junior writing award, waterpolo junior cup - best and fairest); Amelia James-Pirie (junior diploma with distinction, premier in social studies); Nicholas James-Pirie (junior diploma with distinction, honours in digital technologies, honours in physical education, trophy for leadership and initiative in the outdoors, junior boys basketball); Grace Jones (junior diploma with distinction, premier in art, premier in design and visual communication, premier in English, premier in health, premier in physical education, honours in drama, honours in mathematics, honours in science, honours in social studies, cup for service to sport, most promising junior volleyball); Naomi Jutel (junior diploma with distinction, honours in art, honours in health, honours in physical education, board of trustees award for top performance in girls sport, excellence in stage craft, junior girls futsal trophy - most valuable player, girls football - best junior player)

Raven Kennard (junior diploma with merit)

Bonnie Leishman (junior diploma with distinction, honours in health, honours in Maori); Ethan Lockerbie (junior diploma with merit, honours in science); Bryn Loughran (junior diploma with distinction, premier in Maori, premier in physical education, honours in materials technology - wood, honours in mathematics, honours in science, honours in social studies)

Benjamin Martin (junior diploma); Caleb Mayo (junior diploma with merit, honours in physical education); Mohammed Mayyas (junior diploma with merit); Caitlin McDonald Waters (junior diploma with distinction, premier in social studies, honours in English, junior girls athletic champion (under 15 years), showquest); Caitlin McKersey (junior diploma with merit, honours in dance, honours in English, honours in health); Alix McLaren (junior diploma with merit); April McMillan Perkins (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English, honours in health, honours in mathematics, junior award for significant contribution to theatre sports, excellence in stage craft); Yannick Medvecky-Wolkenhauer (junior diploma with distinction); Griffin Millar-Kelsey (junior diploma with distinction); Emma Mitchell (junior diploma with distinction, honours in food technology); Nicola Molteno (junior diploma with merit, premier in physical education, honours in art, honours in materials technology - fabric); Darcy Monteath (junior diploma with distinction, premier in art, premier in drama, honours in English, honours in health, honours in music, junior girls badminton MVP); Eva Muir (junior diploma with merit)

Phoebe Nathan (junior diploma with merit, best all-round junior student award for Tikanga Maori (year 10), honours in Maori, junior rugby award); Savannah Nelson (junior diploma); Athena Nguyen (junior diploma with distinction, honours in English, honours in health, honours in mathematics, honours in science, honours in social studies)

Cheyden Parata-Stewart (junior diploma); Alex Parkes (junior diploma with distinction, honours in physical education, cricket - most improved player); Ben Power (junior diploma with merit); Stevie Power (junior diploma with merit); Maia Puricelli Callau (junior diploma with distinction, premier in mathematics, honours in art, honours in English, honours in science, cup for contribution to junior netball)

Isaac Randel (junior diploma with distinction, honours in health, award for orchestral performance, best jazz band performance junior student award, service to school music junior student); Alex Ravenwood-Vehikite (junior diploma with merit, honours in food technology); Ava Reid (junior diploma with distinction, premier in social studies, honours in art, honours in mathematics, honours in music); Hannah Ruffer (junior diploma with distinction); Leah Russel (junior diploma); Tessa Ryder (junior diploma with merit)

I J Saul (junior diploma); Liam Scaife (junior diploma with distinction, premier in mathematics, premier in science, honours in English); Liam Scott (junior diploma with distinction, honours in mathematics, honours in science, trophy for junior drama service to school); Rebecca Scott (junior diploma with distinction); Jack Sealy (junior diploma with distinction); Casey Seno (junior diploma with merit); Emi Sharma (junior diploma with distinction); Madeline Simons (junior diploma with distinction, premier in food technology, honours in dance, honours in drama, honours in science, trophy for leadership and initiative in the outdoors); William Sinclair (junior diploma); Cairo Smart (junior diploma with distinction, premier in dance, showquest); Penina Smith (junior diploma with merit, premier in materials technology - fabric); Sam So (junior diploma with distinction); Nicholas Souquet (Te Roopu citizenship award); Connor Stephenson (junior diploma with distinction); Liam Stephenson (junior diploma); Toby Stirling (junior diploma); Talia Stuart (junior diploma with distinction, honours in science); Ieuan Sutherland (junior diploma with merit)

Makaia Teremoana-Raynbird (junior diploma); Jacob Tichy (junior diploma with merit, honours in English, honours in health, honours in social studies); Nalani Trow (junior diploma with merit)

Isla Utanga Paehua (junior diploma with merit)

Hailee Wass (junior diploma with merit); Jack Watters (junior diploma with merit, honours in social studies); Leah White (junior diploma with distinction, honours in materials technology - fabric, honours in social studies); Kate Will-Tofia (junior diploma with distinction, Pasifika young achiever, junior girls volleyball award - most improved player); Dominic Windle (junior diploma with distinction)

Hannah Yeardley (junior diploma with distinction, honours in physical education, honours in science)

Steen Zaragoza-Faoagali (junior diploma with distinction, honours in mathematics).

Image Gallery