Senior Prizegiving 2016

By Mark Anderson | Posted: Monday November 7, 2016

Our Senior Prizegiving was held on Friday 4 November at the College of Education Auditorium. 

We enjoyed celebrating senior student successes with friends, teachers and whanau. 

Henri Gaudin and Grant McNaughton share the top academic award of Dux, and the Proxime Accessit Cup & Medal for Runner-Up to Dux of School went to Maria Larsen and Katharine Woolrych. 

The musical items were superb with the Orchestra, Chamber Choir and Jazz Band performing admirably along with Eli Pearson on guitar and our jazz combo, The Family Dog.  Our Head Boy and Girl, Jimmy Robinson and Reva Grills also entertained with an operatic duet.  Board Chairperson, Ronda Grills, Principal, Jane Johnson and Jimmy and Reva all gave interesting speeches.  

An impressive list of Special Awards were presented and are included in the list below. 

Heads of Houses for 2017 were announced as well as the 2017 school Head Prefects.  Emma Samuels and Oscar McGuire will be Head Girl and Boy respectively and Abby Spronken and Ben Clayton, their deputies.   We hope you enjoy the photos and short video in the gallery below.

Thanks to everyone involved in organizing the celebration.

Prizes awarded in 2016:

Clayton House

Nashoba Addai (Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood))
Alise Allnatt (Honours Award in Hospitality)
Kaycee Barnes (Excellence in Drama Cup)
Mitchell Barnes (Honours Award in Digital Technology)
Becky Barton (Honours Award in Hospitality, Honours Award in Physical Education)
Danny Barton (Burt Scholarship in Materials Technology (Metal), Premier Award in Environmental Geography, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood), Honours Award in Mathematics)
Josef Belton (Honours Award in Painting)
Phoebe Booth (Premier Award in English Applied)
Danielle Bruce (Girls Futsal - Most Improved Player)
Catherine Cadzow (Honours Award in Calculus, Honours Award in Chemistry, Honours Award in Physics, Honours Award in Statistics)
Holly Cannon (Brooker Travel Cup for Drama Performance and Direction, English Department Prize)
Max Clark (Honours Award in Mathematics)
Ben Clayton (Debating - Top Senior Team, Premier Award in Biology, Premier Award in Classical Studies, Premier Award in French, Premier Award in History, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Mathematics)
Georgina Couper (Jean Moore Memorial Prize for Digital Technology)
Henry Deaker (Honours Award in Art)
Zoe Degas (Premier Award in Materials Technology (Fabric), Honours Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Science)
Jacob Duffy (Boys Hockey - Best Team Member)
Leila East Giles (Honours Award in Physical Education)
Clare Gorman (Premier Award in Media Studies, Honours Award in English)
Panashe Gwavava (LPHS Climbing Trophy - Most Valued Climber, Honours Award in University Entrance English)
Abby Hall (Brooker Travel Trophy for Emerging Actor, English Department Prize, Honours Award in Science)
Carmen Heinze-Farrington (Senior A Netball Cup Most Valuable Player, The Choreography Award, Premier Award in Accounting, Premier Award in Historical Research)
Desiree Heinze-Farrington (Forsyth Barr Senior Enterprise Award for Business Education, McMillan Award for Excellence in Foreign Languages, Premier Award in Accounting, Premier Award in Economics, Honours Award in French, Honours Award in History)
Benny Holloway (Honours Award in Physical Education)
Jasper Holloway (Service to School Music, Twang Town Award for Excellence in Contemporary Music)
Celeste Howard (Premier Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in General Mathematics)
Rikke Kikkawa-McLeod (Excellence in Year 11 Musical Performance, Honours Award in History, Honours Award in Music)
Morgan Koykka (Honours Award in Science Applied)
Pun Leelaket (Premier Award in Painting, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication)
Izzie Locker (Best Senior Girls Hockey Player, Senior Girls Cross Country Champion)
Mary Locker (Intermediate Girls Cross Country Champion, Callender Scholarship in Design and Visual Communication, Premier Award in Design and Visual Communication, Premier Award in History, Honours Award in French, Honours Award in Science)
Alex McLean (Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal))
Fin Mountfort (First In VLNC Class - Level 3 Web Design)
Kan Nishida (Senior Boys Basketball Trophy - Most Valuable Player, Premier Award in Physical Education, Premier Award in University Entrance English, Honours Award in Hospitality)
Keilah Penman (Honours Award in English Applied)
Aglima Pokipoki (Girls Futsal - Most Valuable Player, Senior Girls Athletic Champion, Honours Award in Gateway)
Calum Rogers (Honours Award in Environmental Geography)
George Sabonadiere (Premier Award in Science, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in History, Honours Award in Mathematics)
Isla Thomas (Senior Creative Writing Award - Poetry, Honours Award in Photography)
Sam Van Alphen Bennett (Girls Hockey - Best Team Member)
Caitlyn White (Honours Award in General Mathematics)
Belle Williams (Honours Award in History)


Omimi House

Arvan Bredenbeck (Premier Award in Physical Education)
Emma Campbell (Senior Netball Most Valuable Player - Development Squads)
Alfred Cathro (Honours Award in Classical Studies)
Aidan Clements (Honours Award in History, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Fabric))
Eden Cohen (Honours Award in Career Pathways)
Kate Denys (A E Wilson Memorial Cup for Girls Basketball Mvp, Outstanding Contribution to Girls Hockey, Premier Award in Materials Technology (Fabric))
Benjamin Dubyk (Premier Award in Physics, Premier Award in Year 13 Calculus, Honours Award in Chemistry, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal))
Georgia Ford-Keen (Service to Library, Honours Award in Accounting, Honours Award in Latin)
Louis Freeman (Intermediate Boys Athletic Champion, Intermediate Boys Cross Country Champion, Premier Award in Music, Honours Award in English)
Max Freeman (Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Music)
Henri Gaudin (Lauderdale Cup for Brass Playing, Old Boys Hockey Club Award, Senior Boys Cross Country Champion, Aldridge Memorial Prize for Excellence in Senior Mathematics, Archimedes Prize for Excellence in Competition Mathematics, Premier Award in Chemistry)
Jack Gilmore (Honours Award in English)
Mica Goldsmith-Lonie (Boys Futsal - Most Improved Player, Senior Boys Volleyball Trophy, Honours Award in Latin, Honours Award in Physical Education)
Jacob Gosling (Senior Boys Athletic Champion)
Libby Guthrie (Premier Award in General Mathematics)
Quinn Hardie (NZ Theatre Federation Trophy for Service to School Drama)
Brendan Hassall (Honours Award in Hospitality)
Tia Hibbert (NZ Theatre Federation Trophy for Best Senior Contribution to Junior Drama, Honours Award in Media Studies)
Sophie Hilton-Manning (Over 16 Girls Athletic Champion, The Choreography Award)
Isaiah Holman (Premier Award in General Mathematics)
Shiloh Holman (Honours Award in General Mathematics)
Emma Horwell (Honours Award in Numeracy)
Felix Hunt (Havana Motel Trophy for Most Improved Basketball Player (Boys))
Jesye Hunt (Senior Girls Volleyball Most Valuable Player Trophy)
Sophia Hunt (Honours Award in Art)
Ahi Kaitai-Mullane (Year 12 Drama Trophy for Greatest Improvement In Self-confidence and Oral Communication, Zonta Prize for Excellence in Senior Mathematics and Science, Premier Award in Drama, Honours Award in Biology)
Caitlyn Kilner (Service to School Sailing, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood))
Sonam Kumari (Honours Award in Year 11 Hospitality)
Oscar Ladell (The Shannon Colbert Trophy for Excellence in Stagecraft, Premier Award in Classical Studies, Premier Award in Drama, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in History)
Lydie Leurquin (Honours Award in Classical Studies, Honours Award in Latin)
India Lillis (Jean Moore Memorial Prize for Digital Technology)
Amy Lloyd (Premier Award in Accounting, Premier Award in Hospitality, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Science)
Emma Lloyd (Senior Librarian Award, Honours Award in General Mathematics)
Matilda Macandrew (Film Club Award)
Grant McNaughton (Cup for Excellence in Speaking and Debating, Debating - Top Senior Team, LPHS Trophy for Service to Debating, Dunedin North Rotary Cup for Literary Excellence, Premier Award in Physics, Premier Award in Statistics)
Jenna McNaughton (Girls Football - Most Improved Player)
Lena McNaughton (Premier Award in Materials Technology (Fabric))
Shae Moore (Senior Boys Football - Golden Boot Award)
Cassandra Muir (Honours Award in Year 12 Physics)
Jessica Munro (Honours Award in Career Pathways)
Hailey Nguyen (Premier Award in Hospitality)
Matthew Pierson (Honours Award in Digital Technology)
Julie Qiyang (Honours Award in Painting)
Siobhann Quinn (Waterpolo Team Player Of The Year, Premier Award in Design and Visual Communication, Premier Award in Photography)
Max Riddle (Honours Award in Classical Studies)
Shania Roberts (Girls Trophy for Outstanding Basketball Player)
Nicole Samuel (Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Science)
Neive Strang (Premier Award in Art)


Aoraki House

Naomi Ashby-Ryan (Honours Award in Classical Studies, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Media Studies)
Neve Beens (Honours Award in History)
Niamh Benn (Intermediate Girls Athletic Champion)
Clair Caird (Reid Cup for Excellence in English)
Kevin Chung (Honours Award in Mathematics)
Latiesha Hall (Honours Award in Materials Technology (Fabric))
Aditia Hasib (Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in Media Studies)
Sophie Huntington (McMillan Award for Excellence in Foreign Languages, Premier Award in Economics, Premier Award in Historical Research, Honours Award in French)
Jarrad Kennedy (Premier Award in Career Pathways, Honours Award in English Applied)
Maria Larsen (Premier Award in Biology, Premier Award in History, Honours Award in Chemistry, Honours Award in Physics)
Ben Major (Most Improved Boys Hockey Player, Honours Award in Classical Studies)
Oscar McGuire (Debating - Top Senior Team, Senior Shakespeare Group Performance Prize, Premier Award in Classical Studies, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in History, Honours Award in Media Studies, Honours Award in Statistics)
Jesse McKersey (Honours Award in English Applied)
Alexander McMillan (Boys Ice Hockey Trophy)
Alice McNoe (Best Girl In Schools' Orienteering League, Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in Chemistry, Honours Award in English)
Lily Menzies (Girls Football - Best Team Member, Honours Award in Statistics)
Rachael Molteno (Excellence in Year 12 Musical Performance, Senior Award for Woodwind Playing, Premier Award in Music, Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in Chemistry, Honours Award in English)
Theo Molteno (Premier Award in Materials Technology (Wood), Premier Award in Mathematics, Premier Award in Science)
Phillip Nelson (Premier Award in Gateway)
Lucas Nyhof (Honours Award in Digital Technology)
Emma O'Malley (Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in History)
Brianna Palin (Honours Award in History)
Jim Pearson (Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal), Honours Award in Physical Education)
Bella Rennie (Brooker Travel Trophy for Emerging Actor, Honours Award in Drama)
Hope-Jane Rewha (Honours Award in Numeracy)
Tayla Richardson (Premier Award in Gateway)

Jaren Roy (Boys' Futsal - Golden Boot Award, Over 16 Boys Athletic Champion, Senior Boys Basketball Trophy - Most Valuable Player)
Cuba Rust (Brooker Travel Award for Excellence in Stagecraft, Premier Award in Drama, Premier Award in English, Premier Award in History, Premier Award in Mathematics, Premier Award in Science, Honours Award in Art)
Alma Sapru (Girls Futsal - Golden Boot Award)
Jack Spence (Gauss Prize for Excellence in Statistical Research)
David Spencer (LPHS Cricket Batting Award, Service to School Cricket Trophy, Honours Award in Statistics)
Abby Spronken (Contribution to Waterpolo, Premier Award in Historical Research)
Erica Stedman (Girls Hockey - Most Improved Player, Senior Award for Chamber Music, Senior Award for Choral Music, Senior Girls Volleyball Most Improved Player)
Nieve Sunitsch (Premier Award in Digital Technology)
Daniel Wallace (Chess Champion - LPHS Trophy)
Ruari Warren (Service to School Drama)
Louis Whitburn (Premier Award in Chemistry, Premier Award in Digital Technology, Premier Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Physics)
Bruno Willis (Ex Students Award - Design & Execution Of Costuming, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Media Studies, Honours Award in Photography)
Lucan Willis (Premier Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Drama)


Toroa House

Cindy Chek (Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood))
Dylan Deans-Bennett (Boys Singles Tennis Champion)
Charlotte Dickie (English Department Prize, Premier Award in Statistics)
Reva Grills (Senior Shakespeare Group Performance Prize)
Emma Hamilton (Honours Award in Painting)
Brian Hrobjartsson (Premier Award in Materials Technology (Metal))
Tamzin Hurring (Premier Award in Applied Science)
Julia Kral (Senior Award for Orchestral Music, Senior Award for String Playing)
Susie LeBuffe (Cup for Scholarship in Literature, Honours Award in Biology)
Solomon Liesbeth (Boys Futsal - Most Valuable Player, Technical Excellence in Senior Football Award, Honours Award in Physical Education)
Tarren Loughran (Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Physics)
George Maclaurin (Grange HSOB Centennial Cup for Cricket, Melody Award - Melodic Improvisation, Senior Award for Composition, Senior Award for Jazz Combo Music, Senior Award for Musical Performance, Service to School Music, Premier Award in Music)
Hamish McKinlay (Honours Award in Environmental Geography)
Cushla Melville (Premier Award in Chinese)
Rosa Miles-Seeley (Jane Johnson Award for English, Premier Award in French)
Alex Penty (Premier Award in Year 11 English Applied)
Carol Pereira (Senior A Netball Cup Most Valuable Player)
Arlo Priest Forsyth (Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Latin)
Oliver Robson (F J Beadle Memorial - Band Playing)

Punn Ruayruen (Senior Boys Badminton Champion)
Emma Samuels (Service to Tikanga Maori - Senior, Premier Award in Maori, Honours Award in Hospitality)
Ava Straw (Baba Yaga World Music Trophy, Senior Award for Choral Music, Senior Creative Writing Award - Prose, The Louise Simpson Memorial Cup for Best All Rounder In Drama, Alliance Française Regional and National Winner - Spoken French Competition, Premier Award in French, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in Music)
Ola Szukiel (Film Club Award, Premier Award in Photography)
Kayli Taylor (Honours Award in Media Studies, Honours Award in Photography)
Nic Tregonning (Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Media Studies, Honours Award in Accounting, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Drama)
Niam Tripp (Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood))
Arden Williams-Green (Honours Award in English Applied)
Katharine Woolrych (Senior Formal Writing, Croot Prize In Communication Excellence, Premier Award in Biology, Honours Award in Calculus)
Emily Wu (Senior Girls Badminton Champion)
John Yeardley (First Xi Boys Football - Most Improved Player)
Ella Yiannett (Douglas Dall Memorial Drama Cup, Margaret Doudney Award for Excellence in Painting, Honours Award in Classical Studies, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in History)
Ariyan Zarei (Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Historical Research, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Honours Award in Mathematics)


Special Awards

Service to School Sports (Girls) - Kate Denys

Service to School Sports (Boys) - David Spencer

Best Sporting Performance - Benjamin Deaker

Service to Outdoor Education - Panashe Gwavava

Service to International Friendship - Jesse Bawi, Lydie Leurquin

Service to Pasifika Students - Lydie Leurquin

Rupert Stewart Prize for Excellence Across the Arts Curriculum - Bruno Willis

PTSA Prize for Service to School (Girls) - Carmen Heinz-Farrington, Erica Stedman

PTSA Prize for Service to School (Boys) - Ruairi Griffin

Principal’s Award for Service to School (Girls) - Ava Straw

Principal’s Award for Service to School (Boys) - George Maclaurin

Service to Student Council - Emma O’Malley, Ruari Warren

Principal's Award for Student Representative on the Board of Trustees - Ariyan Zarei

J P Dufour Memorial Citizenship Award - Katharine Woolrych

LPHS Board of Trustees Chairperson's Award for Head Girl - Reva Grills

LPHS Board of Trustees Chairperson's Award for Head Boy - Jim Robinson

Proxime Accessit Cup & Medal for Runner-Up to Dux of School - Maria Larsen, Katharine Woolrych

John Logan Memorial Cup & Medal for Dux of School and Otago University Dux Scholarship - Henri Gaudin, Grant McNaughton

Image Gallery

Video Gallery