Blues Assembly

By Mark Anderson | Posted: Wednesday September 19, 2018

We held our school Blues Assembly at the end of Term 3 to celebrate outstanding Sporting and Cultural achievements.

We enjoyed the Kapa Haka performance as well as musical entertainment and hearing from 2015 Head Boy Jacobi Kohu-Morris. 

Congratulations to all recipients below:

Premier Blues

(In alphabetical order of surname)

Joseph Araya Football
Connor Bedwell Orchestra
Jacinta Burney Marching
Bill Campbell Robotics
Rawinia-Ra Cooper-Parata Kapa Haka
Henry Eden-Mann Robotics
Ziggi Kaitai-Martin Parkour
Annie Kennedy-Atchison Surf Life Saving
Rikke Kikkawa-McLeod Composition / Band
Mary Locker Composition / Band
Casper McGuire Model United Nations (MUNA)
Ella Molteno Luge

Caitlin O'Brien  Aerobics

Cuba Rust Composition / Band

George Sabonadiere Public Speaking

Neive Strang Composition / Band
Anna Walrond Sailing
Samuel Yeardley Football


Cultural Blues

Albert Baeumer Chamber Music, Jazz Band, Rock Band
Abraham Baillie Chamber Music, Jazz Band, Rock Band
Nerise Barnes Chamber Music, Orchestra
Josie Baughen Rock Band
Connor Bedwell Chamber Music
Zion Berwick Rock Band
Jamie Byas Drama
Magnus Campbell Choir
James Checketts Film Making
Barney Connolly Rock Band
Grace Valentina Cunningham Chamber Music, Jazz Band, Orchestra

Anna Denys Orchestra
Lealia Devereux Chamber Music, Jazz Band, Orchestra
Lindsay Dowden-Mackay Chess
Lucas Dubyk Orchestra
Henry Eden-Mann Choir, Robotics
Louis Freeman Chamber Music, Jazz Band, Rock Band
Hugh Gibson Orchestra
Quinn Hardie Drama, Theatre Sports
Trent Hawthorne Drama, Rock Band, Theatre Sports
Benny Holloway Rock Band
Alice Houston-Page Chamber Music, Choir, Drama, Jazz Band, Public Speaking, Theatre Sports

Rikke Kikkawa-McLeod Chamber Music, Orchestra
Mary Locker Chamber Music, Orchestra, Writing
Beth Lynch Choir Writing
Colin Macandrew Chamber Music, Choir, Jazz Band, Orchestra
Joe McKee Chess
Piper McKerracher Chamber Music, Jazz Band
Finn McKinlay Chamber Music, Jazz Band, Orchestra, Rock Band
Angus McLean Choir
Rosa Miles-Seeley Chamber Music, Orchestra

Rosa Miller Orchestra
Cameron Monteath Chamber Music, Jazz Band, Orchestra
Hamish O'Malley-King Chamber Music, Jazz Band
Tyler Proctor Drama, Model United Nations (MUNA),Theatre Sports
Bella Rennie Choir, Dance, Drama
Zak Rudin Choir
Cuba Rust Art
George Sabonadiere Model United Nations (MUNA)
Linea Simons Choir
Molly Stebbings Drama, Theatre Sports
Jack Wing Jazz Band, Rock Band
Silas Wyn Laegan Film Making
Ariyan Zarei Model United Nations (MUNA)


Sporting Blues

Alise Allnatt Handball, Netball, Waterpolo
Dylan Anakin Weightlifting
Joseph Araya Futsal
Albert Baeumer Hockey
Nerise Barnes Hockey
Abi Barton Athletics
Danny Barton Badminton
Caitlin Bathgate Waterpolo
Josie Baughen Waterpolo
Reuben Bosworth Basketball
Olivia Bradfield Netball

Jamie Byas Touch
Reuben Campbell Cricket, Hockey
Max Clark Hockey
Zoe Degas Basketball, Handball, Volleyball
Anna Denys Waterpolo
Joseph Dewhirst Basketball
Lucas Dubyk Curling
Leila East Giles Athletics, Waterpolo
Maggie Franks Hockey, Netball, Swimming
Colin Freeman Futsal
Louis Freeman Cross Country, Handball, Multi Sports, Waterpolo
Violet Gallop Football
Conor Gorman Futsal, Hockey

Yi Kang Huang Badminton
Zinnia Haworth Netball
Oliver Hughes Hockey
Emily Hutton Hockey
Ziggi Kaitai-Martin Futsal
Annie Kennedy-Atchison Waterpolo
Morgan Koykka Football
Finn Lillis Basketball, Cricket, Rugby
Mary Locker Hockey
Eamon Lupton-Wilson Football
Yogesh Mamgain Cricket
Angus McLean Hockey
Lokesh Menariya Cricket

Theo Molteno Badminton, Basketball, Sailing
Jim Pearson Basketball
Cailin Rogers Waterpolo
Calum Rogers Futsal, Waterpolo
Lichen Sorrel Hockey
Arnie Tregonning Hockey
Connor Vosh Futsal
Lucan Willis Athletics, Futsal
Jacob Winter Hockey
Silas Wyn Laegan Football, Futsal
Samuel Yeardley Futsal

Image Gallery