Junior Prizegiving

By Mark Anderson | Posted: Monday December 11, 2017

Our Junior Prizegiving is always a great opportunity to celebrate the successes in our junior school! 


Special Awards

John Crawford Memorial Prize for Initiative and Leadership at Tautuku - Matthew Cowles, Daniel Cowles
PTSA Prize for Service to School (Junior Boy) - CJ Barnes
PTSA Prize for Service to School (Junior Girl) - Cathy Zeng
LPHS Junior Community Service Award - Steven Peat Memorial Trophy - Mae Rose-Wills
Best Junior Performance in Sport - Daniel Cowles, Anna Walrond
Best Sports Performance by a Junior Student - Rebecca Dalphin
Best Junior Student Performance in Cultural Activities - Sophie Sun
Pacifica Young Achiever - Amber-Lee Tione
Best All-Round Junior Student Award for Tikanga Maori - CJ Barnes
Jan Tucker Cup for Best Cultural or Sporting Performance - Esther Tamati
Ross Nelson Cup for the Best All-round Junior - Ella Molteno
Principal's Award for Top Junior Diploma (Year 9) - Paxton Hall
Principal's Award for Top Junior Diploma (Year 10) - Molly Barton
Runner-up to Junior Dux - Adair Clark
Mona King Memorial Award for Junior Dux - Rebecca Dalphin

Year 9

Aston Arnott (Junior Diploma);
Leilani Baeumer (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood), Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Science, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Melicen Barber (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Music, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in French);
Miriam Barton (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Art, Premier Award in Materials Technology (Wood), Premier Award in Social Studies, Honours Award in English);
Charis Bell (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Social Studies, Honours Award in French);
Hannah Bell (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Oisin Benn (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Auburn Boyd (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Sophie Bradfield (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Health, Honours Award in Drama);
Chris Bremer (Junior Diploma with Merit, Premier Award in Maori);
Ella Brittenden (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Health, Junior Girls Football - Most Improved Player);
Jacob Brogan (Junior Diploma);

Laura Bryant (Junior Diploma);
Hugo Calder (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Liam Caldwell (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Science);
Alexander Cameron (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Kempthorne Prize for Excellence in Science, Premier Award in Social Studies, Honours Award in Japanese, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal), Honours Award in Music);
Charlee Chamberlain (Junior Diploma);
Tristen Chung (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Design and Visual Communication);
Ben Connolly (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal));
Amelia Cooper (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Maori);

Tane Cotton (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Mathematics);
Viviane Dalphin (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Fabric Technology, Premier Award in French, Premier Award in Science, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Music, Honours Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Sequoia Darling (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Marcus Davidson (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Science);
Sophie Davison (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Art, Honours Award in Science, Honours Award in Social Studies);
William Davy (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Mathematics);
Kitty Dawes (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Ben Devereux (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Cameron Dickie (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Violet Dinsdale (Junior Diploma, Honours Award in Health);
Emily Doig (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Mathematics);

Annashae Drummond (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Best All-round Year 9 Maori Studies Student);
Courtney Duff (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Health);
Malin Dunroy (Junior Diploma);
Ava Falconer (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in English);
Victoria Fisk (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Eloisa Fox (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Chinese);
Ra Galbraith (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Olive German-Ross (Junior Diploma with Merit, Premier Award in Food Technology);
Miles Ghiggioli (Junior Diploma);
Charles Goldsmith (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Olivia Goldsmith (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Health, Premier Award in Materials Technology (Metal), Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication);

Phoebe Guile-Hughes (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Health);
Rose Haining (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal));
Paxton Hall (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Hypatia Trophy for Excellence in Competition Mathematics, Mathematics Department Prize, Premier Award in Digital Technology, Premier Award in Latin, Premier Award in Music, Premier Award in Science, Premier Award in Social Studies, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood));
Macauley Hannah (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Food Technology, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Fabric Technology, Junior Girls Futsal - Most Improved Player);
Leevi Hanson (Te Roopu Citizenship Award);
Ursula Harker (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in Health);
Hayden Harvey (Junior Diploma);
Elia Hayashishita (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Honours Award in Latin, Honours Award in Music);
Poppy Hayward (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Hannah He (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Zack Hibbert (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Korean, Premier Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Honours Award in Drama);
Rowan Holmes (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Jonathan Hsieh (Junior Diploma with Merit, Junior Boys Basketball Award);
Felix Huber (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Sam Hulbe Pulver (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Tim Hulbe Pulver (Junior Diploma with Distinction);

Floyd Hurley-Parry (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Science, Honours Award in Social Studies);
George Hyink (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Science, Honours Award in Mathematics);
Odin Jacobs (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Mathematics, Premier Award in Science, Honours Award in Art);
Kaitlyn Joyce (Junior Diploma);
Amika King (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in English);
Jodie Kitchingman (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Niah Kokay (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Food Technology, Honours Award in Health);
Yvon Lamberts (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Fabric Technology, Waterpolo - Most Improved Junior Player);
Samantha Lawrence (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Ion Lean (Junior Diploma);
Jake Liao (Junior Diploma);
Milo Long (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Digital Technology);

Sylvia Lott (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Harry Major (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Drama, Premier Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Mathematics, Junior Boys Under-14 Cross Country Champion, LPHS Junior Chess Champion);
Finn Mattern (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Alaa Mayyas (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Crystal McDonnell (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Isabel McMillan (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in English);
Ana McQuillan (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Linus Molteno (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal), Honours Award in Music, Honours Award in Science, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Ella Monkhouse (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Art);
Ethan Montaner (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Music, Honours Award in Science);
Mason Nelson (Junior Diploma, Junior Boys Futsal - Most Improved Player);
Islay Newnham-Scarth (Junior Diploma with Merit);

Flynn Nichols (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Saoirse O'Flanagan (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Ella Ormiston (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
K'Lis Parata-Stewart (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Science);
Dylan Parsons (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Shontel Poki Poki (Junior Diploma);
Harlan Power (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Abigail Real (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Health);
James Ritchie (Junior Diploma);
Ransome Rogers (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Food Technology, Honours Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Science, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Lila Rohtmets-Everett (Junior Diploma);
Issac Rudd (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Mathew Schack (Junior Diploma);
Simon Schack (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Physical Education);

Annelise Scharpf (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Art, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Food Technology, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Music, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Jasper Seddon (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Matthew Cable Memorial Prize for Excellence in Year 9 Art, Premier Award in Design and Visual Communication, Premier Award in Drama, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood), Honours Award in Science, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Olivia Sefo (Junior Diploma);
Amber-Leigh Smith-O'Leary (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Food Technology);
Tupten Tamang (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Kevin Tang (Junior Diploma);
Tem Te Patu (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Food Technology);
Danielle Thomson (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Physical Education, Junior Girls Netball Award);
Jo Throp (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood));
Elizabeth Tonkin (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Social Studies, Junior Award for Significant Contribution to Theatre Sports);
John Uy (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Edie Van Der Vis (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Fabric Technology, Honours Award in Food Technology);
Mira Wallace (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Kainan Wang (Junior Diploma);
Hamish Watts (Junior Diploma);
Jasmine White (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Mathematics);
Ella Wilson (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Health, Honours Award in Digital Technology);
Kaitaia Wiseman (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in French, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Andy Wu (Junior Diploma with Merit, Premier Award in Japanese);
Xing Zhang (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Mathematics);


Year 10

Shaedon Ager (Junior Diploma);
Arlo Aitken (Junior Diploma, Honours Award in Digital Technology);
Louis Amos (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Isaac Barham (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Science);
CJ Barnes (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Maori, Honours Award in Science, Boys Hockey - Most Improved Player, Junior Service Award to Kapa Haka (Boys), Tikanga Maori Award);
Cristina Barriga (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Social Studies);
Molly Barton (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Health, Premier Award in Science, Premier Award in Social Studies, Honours Award in French, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood), Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Music);
Saoirse Benn (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Honours Award in Mathematics, LPHS Girls Football Best Junior Player);
Carlos Bishop (Junior Diploma);

Max Bishop (Junior Diploma, Honours Award in Health);
Sophie Black (Junior Diploma with Merit, LPHS Girls Hockey - Most Promising Junior Player);
Kayla Boniface (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Health);
Crystal Booth (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Isaac Cadogan (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Trent Carmody (Junior Diploma, Honours Award in English);
Izabella Carter (Junior Diploma with Merit, Junior Shakespeare Cup - Best Group);
Amelia Chang (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Tam Chanthasen (Junior Diploma with Distinction, A E Wilson Memorial Cup for Best Junior Foreign Language Student, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Adair Clark (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Pankhurst Prize for Excellence in Science, Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Mathematics, Premier Award in Social Studies, Honours Award in Chinese);
Daniel Cowles (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Callender Scholarship in Food Technology, Premier Award in Food Technology, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Science, Honours Award in Social Studies, Carl Dickel Award for Service to LPHS Junior Basketball, Handball - Best Junior Player, Junior Boys Badminton Champion, Junior Boys Under-14 Athletics Champion, Junior Boys Under-15 Cross Country Champion, Junior Boys Volleyball Award);
Matthew Cowles (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Science, Carl Dickel Award for Service to LPHS Junior Basketball, LPHS Cricketers Cup - Most Promising Junior);

Te Awa Crossman-Nixon (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Mathematics);
Kesha Curwood (Junior Diploma);
Rebecca Dalphin (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Social Studies Department Cup for Outstanding Junior Performance, Premier Award in French, Premier Award in Materials Technology (Wood), Premier Award in Mathematics, Premier Award in Physical Education, Premier Award in Science, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Music, Excellence in Vocal Performance, Junior Girls Under-14 Athletics Champion, Junior Girls Under-14 Cross Country Champion);
Firth Deacon (Junior Diploma, Junior Shakespeare Cup - Best Group);
Isa Degas (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Junior Girls Basketball Award);
Stella Dickie (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Nim Dingermans-White (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Khedrup Dorjee (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Britney Finch (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Nathan Fowler (Junior Diploma);
Bailey Fox-Harris (Junior Diploma);
Lachi Foxton-Smith (Junior Diploma);
Sasha Freeman (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Health, Honours Award in English, Junior Drama Comedy Prize, Waterpolo Junior Cup - Best and Fairest);

Maggie Gorman (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Physical Education, LPHS Girls Hockey - Best Junior Player, Most Promising Junior Volleyball Player);
Laura Graham (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Fabric Technology, Honours Award in Food Technology, Honours Award in Social Studies, Elva Simpson Cup - Contribution to Junior Netball, Handball - Most Improved Player);
Megan Harvey (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Brannon Hatfield (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Samuel Hendriks (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Noah Hjertquist (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Logan Hoffman (Junior Diploma);
Jorja Hutton (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Science, Junior Girls Badminton Champion, Most Promising Junior Volleyball Player);
Oliver Johnston-Jones (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Digital Technology);
Amasio Jutel (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Wiremu Kovacs (Junior Diploma);

Aliana Lewis (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Min Le Lin (Junior Diploma, Honours Award in Mathematics);
Leo Lublow-Catty (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Bailey Marsden (Junior Diploma);
Sunny McCabe (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Silva McDowell (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in Fabric Technology, Honours Award in Health);
Carly McGavin (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Drama, Jody Beazley Award for Excellence in Junior Drama);
Isabella McLean (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Roslyn McLean (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Burt Scholarship in Design and Visual Communication, Premier Award in Art, Premier Award in Design and Visual Communication, Premier Award in Fabric Technology, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Ella Molteno (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Health, Premier Award in Mathematics, Premier Award in Science, Premier Award in Social Studies, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood), E G Couper Memorial Award for Wind Playing, Junior Shakespeare Cup - Best Group);
Niamh Moyle (Junior Diploma with Merit);

Charlotte Murphy (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Olive Myles (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Lisel Nader-Turner (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Health);
Allen Nardo (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Elvis Nicolls (Junior Diploma with Merit, Denise Walsh Memorial Trophy for Junior Drama Service to School, Gemmill Family Award for Service to Junior Shows);
Paris Noor (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Caitlin O'Brien (Junior Diploma with Distinction);
Cameron O'Connor (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Science);
Jessie Pearson (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Lucy Peck (Junior Diploma);
Thomas Power (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Food Technology, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Jack Rae (Junior Diploma with Merit, LPHS Junior Football - Blair Barringer Award for Most Improved Player (Year 10));
Mikey Rainbow (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal), LPHS Boys Hockey - Most Promising Junior Player);
Deon Reid (Junior Diploma);

Lucas Reid (Junior Diploma);
Ethan Roberts (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Science);
Mae Rose-Wills (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Matthew Cable Memorial Prize for Excellence in Year 10 Art, Physical Education Department Prize, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Physical Education, Ex-pupils Award for Excellence in Junior Drama, Junior Girls Under-15 Cross Country Champion, Junior Girls Volleyball Award, LPHS Girls Junior Futsal Trophy: Most Valuable Player);
Amelia Ross (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in Korean, Excellence in Stage Craft, Junior Shakespeare Cup - Best Group, Strawberry Sound Cup for Excellence in Junior Contemporary Music);
Helen Ruan (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Physical Education);
Gray Smith (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Health, Honours Award in Social Studies, Excellence in Stage Craft);
Liam Smith (Junior Diploma with Merit, Junior Boys Under-15 Athletics Champion);
Lucy Spittle (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Art, Honours Award in Health);
Michael Stephenson (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Melissa Sullivan (Junior Diploma);

Sophie Sun (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Mathematics Department Prize, Premier Award in English, Premier Award in Science, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Music, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Danielle Sunitsch (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Japanese);
Esther Tamati (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Health, Honours Award in Maori, Honours Award in Social Studies, Junior Service Award to Kapa Haka (Girls));
Jazmin Taylor (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in French);
Amber-Lee Tione (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Physical Education, Honours Award in Science, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Isabel Townsley (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Science);
Anna Walrond (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Social Studies);
Jakob Wass (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Emily Whittle (Junior Diploma);
Danielle Wilson (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Cassie Winters (Junior Diploma);
Jemma Wong (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in English, Honours Award in Mathematics, E G Couper Memorial Award for String Playing);
Dylan Wooliscroft (Junior Diploma with Merit);

Abby Wright (Junior Diploma with Merit);
Zach Wyvill (Junior Diploma with Merit, Honours Award in Drama, Junior Shakespeare - Best Actor);
Philip Yeardley (Junior Diploma with Merit, Premier Award in Physical Education, LPHS Boys Junior Vikings Futsal Trophy - Most Valuable Player, LPHS Junior Football - Norm Chidley Award: Most Valuable Player (Year 10));
Cathy Zeng (Junior Diploma with Distinction, Premier Award in Mathematics, Premier Award in Music, Honours Award in Latin, Honours Award in Science, Best Jazz Band Performance Junior Student Award, Junior Shakespeare Cup - Best Group, Service to School Music Junior Student Award); 

Image Gallery