Senior Prizegiving Celebration

By Mark Anderson | Posted: Sunday November 12, 2017

We celebrated senior successes at Senior Prizegiving in November.

Jane Johnson, our recently retired principal was our guest speaker and inspired all young people to be involved in the democratic process and to make sure they voted in relevant elections. Ms Johnson received a standing ovation and our Board Chair Mrs Ronda Grills gave a moving tribute. Our students, whanau and teachers were entertained by some outstanding musical items including the rock band, Painted Blind, jazz group Soup, the Logan Park Chamber Choir as well as the Jazz Band. Omimi House won the coveted House Trophy for 2017 and our 2018 Heads of Houses were also announced.  

Clayton Heads of House: Bene Holloway and Mary Locker 

Omimi Heads of House: Jack Gilmore and Aidan Clements

Aoraki Heads of House: Bella Rennie and Lucan Willis

Toroa Heads of House: Rosa Miles Seeley and Connor Vosh

We also fondly farewelled all our Logan Park leavers with a supper and wish them well as they move on to their next adventures. 


Following is the list of Awards:  

(Blues Awards will appear in the Blues article)

Special Prizes:

Service to School Sports (Girls) - Abby Spronken
Service to School Sports (Boys) - Jacob Duffy
Best Sporting Performance - Mane Marshall
Service to International Friendship - Brjann Hrobjartsson and Emily Wu
Rupert Stewart Prize for Excellence Across the Arts Curriculum - Kayli Taylor
PTSA Prize for Service to School (Girls) - Clair Caird
PTSA Prize for Service to School (Boys) - Nic Tregonning
Principal’s Award for Service to School - India Lillis
Service to Student Council - Stephanie Devereux
Principal's Award for Student Representative on the Board of Trustees - Rosa Miles-Seeley
J P Dufour Memorial Citizenship Award - Alva Feldmeier
LPHS Board of Trustees Chairperson's Award for Head Girl - Emma Samuels
LPHS Board of Trustees Chairperson's Award for Head Boy - Oscar McGuire
John Letts Award for Outstanding Achievement in Academic Activities - Louis Whitburn
John Letts Award for Outstanding Achievement in Community Activities - Alva Feldmeier
John Letts Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cultural Activities - Oscar McGuire and Ahi Kaitai-Mullane
John Letts Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sporting Activities - Benjamin Dubyk
Proxime Accessit Cup & Medal for Runner-Up to Dux of School - Ben Clayton and Oscar McGuire
John Logan Memorial Cup & Medal for Dux of School and University of Otago Dux Scholarship - Louis Whitburn

Other prizes awarded:

Clayton House Year 11

Albert Baeumer PREMIER AWARD IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION, Honours Award in Year 12 Mathematics
Abi Barton Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Maori, Honours Award in Science, Girls Futsal - Most Improved Player
Josie Baughen PREMIER AWARD IN MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY (WOOD), Honours Award in Materials Technology (Fabric)
Lealia Devereux PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORICAL RESEARCH
Rammy El-dessouky Honours Award in Numeracy
Cameron James-Pirie PREMIER AWARD IN DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY, Honours Award in History
Gabriel Kovacs NZ Theatre Federation Trophy for Service to School Drama
Angus McLean PREMIER AWARD IN CHINESE
Autumn Thom Honours Award in Hospitality
Sofia Till Honours Award in General Mathematics
Emmanuel Wong PREMIER AWARD IN ENGLISH, PREMIER AWARD IN MUSIC, PREMIER AWARD IN YEAR 12 MATHEMATICS, Excellence in Year 11 Musical Performance

Clayton House Year 12

Alise Allnatt A E Wilson Memorial Cup for Girls Basketball, Senior Netball Most Valuable Player - Development Squads
Mitchell Barnes Honours Award in Digital Technology
Danny Barton Honours Award in Chemistry, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Physics
Zoe Degas PREMIER AWARD IN MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY (FABRIC), Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Painting, Honours Award in Physical Education, Handball Most Valuable Player (Senior Girls), Senior Girls Volleyball Most Valuable Player Trophy
Leila East Giles Intermediate Girls Athletic Champion
Alex Hall REID CUP FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH, PREMIER AWARD IN ENGLISH, Honours Award in Media Studies
Celeste Howard PREMIER AWARD IN DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY, Honours Award in Photography
Rikke Kikkawa-McLeod ZONTA PRIZE FOR FEMALE EXCELLENCE IN SENIOR MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE, Honours Award in Music
Morgan Koykka Girls Football - Most Improved Player
Mary Locker PREMIER AWARD IN FRENCH, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORICAL RESEARCH, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication
Hunter Mutch PREMIER AWARD IN ENGLISH APPLIED, Intermediate Boys Athletic Champion
Calum Rogers Honours Award in Chemistry, Honours Award in Environmental Geography, First XI Boys Football - Most Improved Player
George Sabonadiere PREMIER AWARD IN ENGLISH, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORY, Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in French

Clayton House Year 13

Shea Abbott Year 13 Certificate
Josef Belton Douglas Dall Memorial Drama Cup, Senior Shakespeare Group Performance Prize
Caitlin Black Senior Award for Choral Music
Ben Clayton UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, ENGLISH DEPARTMENT PRIZE, GAUSS PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN STATISTICAL RESEARCH, PREMIER AWARD IN ECONOMICS, PREMIER AWARD IN FRENCH, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORY, PREMIER AWARD IN LITERARY EXCELLENCE, Debating - Top Senior Team, MVP Award - Contribution to Waterpolo
Daniel Clayton Year 13 Certificate
Georgina Couper Year 13 Certificate
Liam Croft Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in Classical Studies
Stephanie Devereux UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, PREMIER AWARD IN MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY (FABRIC), Senior Girls Athletic Champion
Aidan Downes Year 13 Certificate
Jacob Duffy Honours Award in Physical Education, Old Boys Hockey Club Award
Alva Feldmeier UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP
Amanda Harris Year 13 Certificate
Laura Hay Senior A Netball Cup Most Valuable Player
Desiree Heinze-Farrington UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, CETA COMMERCE PRIZE donated by Polson Higgs, MCMILLAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES, PREMIER AWARD IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES, Honours Award in Statistics, Senior Award for Jazz Combo Music
Fin Mountfort Year 13 Certificate
Nikita Mulqueen NZ Theatre Federation Trophy for Best Senior Contribution to Junior Drama
Jack Mutch Year 13 Certificate
Lorna Ryan Year 13 Certificate
Tim Still Year 13 Certificate
Isla Thomas UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO PERFORMANCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, CUP FOR SCHOLARSHIP IN LITERATURE
Sam Van Alphen Bennett Year 13 Certificate
Caitlyn White Year 13 Certificate
Isobelle-Rose Williams UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO MAORI AND PACIFIC PEOPLES' ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, Honours Award in History

Omimi House Year 11

Hanako Aoyama Honours Award in ESOL
Lucas Dubyk Honours Award in Latin
Justice Harvey-Helsloot Honours Award in Hospitality
Alice Houston-Page ENGLISH DEPARTMENT PRIZE, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in History, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Science, Brooker Travel Award for Excellence in Stagecraft
Payge Leishman PREMIER AWARD IN HOSPITALITY, Honours Award in Numeracy
Finn Lillis LPHS Cricket Batting Award, Union Rugby Football Cup
Liam Loughran Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal)
Colin Macandrew Honours Award in Music
Leah McDonnell PREMIER AWARD IN ACCOUNTING, PREMIER AWARD IN MATHEMATICS, PREMIER AWARD IN SCIENCE, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in Physical Education, Junior Girls Athletic Champion
Piper McKerracher Honours Award in Art, Melody Award - Melodic Improvisation
Hamish O'Malley-King Honours Award in English

Omimi House Year 12

Joseph Araya Honours Award in Physical Education
Reuben Campbell Grange HSOB Centennial Cup for Cricket
Aidan Clements Honours Award in History, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Fabric)
Louis Freeman Honours Award in English
Jayden Freeman-Bray Honours Award in English Applied, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Metal)
Jack Gilmore Honours Award in Media Studies
Libby Guthrie Honours Award in General Mathematics
Quinn Hardie The Shannon Colbert Trophy for Excellence in Stagecraft
Owain Harker JEAN MOORE MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY
Shiloh Holman Year 12 Drama Trophy for Greatest Improvement in Self-confidence and Oral Communication
Sophia Hunt PREMIER AWARD IN GENERAL MATHEMATICS
Amy Lloyd PREMIER AWARD IN CHEMISTRY, Honours Award in Physics
Lokesh Menariya PREMIER AWARD IN ESOL
Shae Moore Honours Award in General Mathematics, Senior Boys Athletic Champion
Tyler Proctor Honours Award in History
Neive Strang PREMIER AWARD IN PHOTOGRAPHY

Omimi House Year 13

Arvan Bredenbeck Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication, Emma Campbell Year 13 Certificate
Ashlie Carbines Year 13 Certificate
Eden Cohen Year 13 Certificate
Benjamin Dubyk UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, ALDRIDGE MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN SENIOR MATHEMATICS, PREMIER AWARD IN SENIOR MATHEMATICS, Honours Award in Physics, Boys Futsal - Most Valuable Player, Lauderdale Cup for Brass Playing, Youth Football League - Most Valuable Player
Max Freeman Honours Award in Music
Steven Hoang Year 13 Certificate
Isaiah Holman PREMIER AWARD IN DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY
Annabelle Johnston Girls Hockey - Best Team Member
Ahi Kaitai-Mullane UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, PREMIER AWARD IN DRAMA, Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in Statistics, Award for Set Design and Building, Brooker Travel Cup for Drama Performance and Direction, Senior Shakespeare Group Performance Prize
Ben Knudson Year 13 Certificate
Sonam Kumari PREMIER AWARD IN HOSPITALITY
India Lillis Year 13 Certificate
Emma Lloyd Senior Librarian Award
Mane Marshall UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO MAORI AND PACIFIC PEOPLES' ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP
Jenna McNaughton UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO NEW FRONTIERS EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, Honours Award in Classical Studies, Honours Award in History
Lena McNaughton UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO NEW FRONTIERS EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP
Sophie Mears Year 13 Certificate
Ashleigh Munro Year 13 Certificate
Jessica Munro PREMIER AWARD IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION, Best Senior Girls Hockey Player
Aria Nader-Turner Year 13 Certificate
Julie Qiyang Honours Award in Painting
Siobhann Quinn PREMIER AWARD IN DESIGN AND VISUAL COMMUNICATION, PREMIER AWARD IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Max Riddle Year 13 Certificate
Zenith Wills Year 13 Certificate

Aoraki House Year 11

Henry Eden-Mann PREMIER AWARD IN SCIENCE, Honours Award in Drama
Liam Gill Honours Award in Science Applied
Oliver Hughes PREMIER AWARD IN GENERAL MATHEMATICS, Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood)
Emily Hutton PREMIER AWARD IN ART
Annie Kennedy-Atchison PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORICAL RESEARCH, Honours Award in Physical Education, Intermediate Girls Cross Country Champion
Beth Lynch PREMIER AWARD IN ENGLISH, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORY, PREMIER AWARD IN MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY (FABRIC), Honours Award in Music, Honours Award in Science
Joe McKee Handball Most Valuable Player (Senior Boys), Intermediate Boys Cross Country Champion, Logan Park High School Senior Chess Champion
Rosa Miller JANE JOHNSON AWARD FOR ENGLISH, Honours Award in Art
James Mitchell PREMIER AWARD IN SCIENCE, Honours Award in Mathematics
Cameron Monteath PREMIER AWARD IN FRENCH, PREMIER AWARD IN YEAR 12 MUSIC, Honours Award in Science, Excellence in Year 12 Musical Performance, Senior Award for Chamber Music
Zak Rudin PREMIER AWARD IN DRAMA, PREMIER AWARD IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOGRAPHY, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in History, Honours Award in Mathematics, Honours Award in Science
Linea Simons PREMIER AWARD IN ART, PREMIER AWARD IN MATHEMATICS, Honours Award in English
Lichen Sorrel Honours Award in General Mathematics
Team Wangpattaraporntawee PREMIER AWARD IN ESOL
Chikasa Yoshikawa Honours Award in ESOL

Aoraki House Year 12

Barney Connolly Twang Town Award for Excellence in Contemporary Music
Joseph Dewhirst Senior Boys Basketball Trophy - Most Valuable Player
Theo Molteno PREMIER AWARD IN MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY (WOOD), PREMIER AWARD IN PHYSICS, Honours Award in Accounting, Honours Award in Mathematics, Senior Boys Badminton Champion
Jim Pearson Honours Award in Materials Technology (Wood)
Bella Rennie PREMIER AWARD IN DRAMA, PREMIER AWARD IN MEDIA STUDIES, Honours Award in Biology, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Statistics, The Louise Simpson Memorial Cup for Best All Rounder in Drama
Hope-Jane Rewha Honours Award in Hospitality
Cuba Rust ENGLISH DEPARTMENT PRIZE, PREMIER AWARD IN BIOLOGY, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORICAL RESEARCH, PREMIER AWARD IN PAINTING, Senior Shakespeare Performance Prize
Lucan Willis PREMIER AWARD IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Aoraki House Year 13

Lucy Armstrong PREMIER AWARD IN HOSPITALITY
Naomi Ashby-Ryan UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in History
Clair Caird VICTORIA UNIVERSITY EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP, PREMIER AWARD IN BIOLOGY, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORICAL RESEARCH
Pippa Chang UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP
Kevin Chung PREMIER AWARD IN CHINESE, Honours Award in Calculus
Latiesha Hall Honours Award in Materials Technology (Fabric)
Tristan Howard Year 13 Certificate
Yi Kang Huang Year 13 Certificate
Sophie Huntington UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP
Ben Major UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, GAUSS PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN STATISTICAL RESEARCH, Boys Hockey - Best Team Member
St Claire Marshall Year 13 Certificate
Oscar McGuire UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND TOP ACHIEVER SCHOLARSHIP, CROOT PRIZE IN COMMUNICATION, PREMIER AWARD IN DRAMA, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORY, Honours Award in Classical Studies, Honours Award in Media Studies, Cup for Excellence in Speaking and Debating, Debating - Top Senior Team, Excellence in Drama Cup, Senior Shakespeare Group Performance Prize
Sean Mcleod Year 13 Certificate
Alice McNoe UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, Honours Award in Chemistry
Lily Menzies Girls Football - Best Team Member, Girls Futsal - Most Valuable Player
Rachael Molteno UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, PREMIER AWARD IN MUSIC, Senior Award for Composition, Senior Award for Musical Performance, Senior Award for Orchestral Music, Senior Award for Woodwind Playing, Service to School Music
Abigail Nardo MARGARET DOUDNEY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PAINTING
Liam O'Brien Senior Award for String Playing
Abby Spronken UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO NEW FRONTIERS EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, Waterpolo Team Player of the Year
Pania Throp Brooker Travel Cup for Drama Performance and Direction, Theatre Sports Award
Louis Whitburn UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, PREMIER AWARD IN CALCULUS, PREMIER AWARD IN CHEMISTRY, PREMIER AWARD IN COMPUTING, PREMIER AWARD IN PHYSICS, PREMIER AWARD IN STATISTICS, Honours Award in Biology

Toroa House Year 11

Olivia Bradfield PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORY, Honours Award in English, Honours Award in Environmental Geography, Brooker Travel Trophy for Emerging Actor
Phoebe Cox-Herring Honours Award in Environmental Geography, Honours Award in History
Kacy Henley Brooker Travel Trophy for Emerging Actor
Casper McGuire PREMIER AWARD IN DESIGN AND VISUAL COMMUNICATION, Honours Award in Drama, Honours Award in Mathematics
Finn McKinlay Honours Award in Mathematics
Shamani McQuillan Honours Award in Art, Honours Award in Design and Visual Communication
Molly Stebbings Honours Award in English
Aidhan Taylor Honours Award in History
Samuel Yeardley Honours Award in Physical Education, Boys Futsal - Most Improved Player

Toroa House Year 12

Cushla Melville PREMIER AWARD IN CHINESE
Rosa Miles-Seeley PREMIER AWARD IN DRAMA, Honours Award in Biology
Tarryn Tree Most Improved Basketball Player (girls)
Jack Wing F J Beadle Memorial - Band Playing
Ariyan Zarei PREMIER AWARD IN ACCOUNTING, PREMIER AWARD IN DESIGN AND VISUAL COMMUNICATION, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORY, PREMIER AWARD IN STATISTICS, Honours Award in Physics

Toroa House Year 13

Samuel Berryman-Lucas Year 13 Certificate
Briana Buijck Year 13 Certificate
Michaella Cabras Year 13 Certificate
Cindy Chek PREMIER AWARD IN LITERACY
Charlotte Dickie UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, DUNEDIN NORTH ROTARY CUP FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE, PREMIER AWARD IN CLASSICAL STUDIES, PREMIER AWARD IN HISTORICAL RESEARCH, Debating - Top Senior Team, Rangi Edie-Manuel Year 13 Certificate
Rory Henry-Osborne Year 13 Certificate
Brjann Hrobjartsson Year 13 Certificate
Emma Kuparinen Year 13 Certificate
Tarren Loughran UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO NEW FRONTIERS EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, ARCHIMEDES PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN COMPETITION MATHEMATICS, Honours Award in Chemistry, Honours Award in Physics, Havana Motel Trophy for Most Improved Basketball Player (Boys)
Hamish Mckinlay Senior Boys Cross Country Champion
Jordan O'Brien Year 13 Certificate
Ron Russell Year 13 Certificate
Emma Samuels UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO MAORI AND PACIFIC PEOPLES' ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP, Service to Tikanga Maori - Senior
Mika Serizawa Year 13 Certificate
Allegra Stenhouse Year 13 Certificate
Maegan Stedman-Ashford Year 13 Certificate
Kayli Taylor Honours Award in History, Honours Award in Media Studies, Honours Award in Photography, Service to School Music
Sarah Taylor Year 13 Certificate
Owen Threlfall Year 13 Certificate
Jadana Thurlow Year 13 Certificate
Nic Tregonning PREMIER AWARD IN MEDIA STUDIES, Honours Award in Digital Technology, Honours Award in English, Service to School Drama
Jessica Whittle Honours Award in Literacy
Emily Wu Honours Award in Hospitality, Senior Girls Badminton Champion
Bradley Yates Year 13 Certificate

Image Gallery